For example, N.C.G.S. § 15A-145 sets forth that a petition may not be filed “earlier than: (i) two years after the date of
[…] Similarly, N.C.G.S. § 15A-145.1, enacted in 2009 as part of a broader consolidation of the expunction statutes, contains comparable roman numeral formatting. The General Assembly adopted the same language and structure used in N.C.G.S. § 14-50.30, the earlier gang offense statute. Both demonstrate the legislature’s apparent intent to require the petitioner to wait until the later of the conviction date or the completion of the sentence.
For expunction statutes enacted after 2008, the General Assembly has not consistently used the same formatting. One example is N.C.G.S. § 15A-145.4(c), enacted in 2011, which allows for the expunction of certain nonviolent felonies committed before age 18. It provides that a petition “may not be filed earlier than four years after the date of the conviction or when any active sentence, period of probation, and post-release supervision has been served, whichever occurs later.” Although this version omits roman numerals, it uses “whichever occurs later,” which invites a similar interpretation.
One could read that to require waiting four years after completing all sentence-related obligations. Reasonable minds may disagree.