For example, N.C.G.S. § 15A-145 sets forth that a petition may not be filed “earlier than: (i) two years after the date of
[…] One could read that to require waiting four years after completing all sentence-related obligations. Reasonable minds may disagree. Some might argue that the statute should be interpreted consistently with those containing Roman numerals, meaning that the person must wait at least four years from conviction and longer only if the sentence is still being served when the four-year mark has passed.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-145.5, which governs expunction of older nonviolent misdemeanors and felonies, presents additional variation. When enacted in 2012, it contained language similar to that found in N.C.G.S. § 15A-145.4. However, subsequent amendments clarified the waiting period in certain subsections while leaving others unchanged. For example, N.C.G.S. § 15A-145.5 states that a petition for expunction of a felony conviction may not be filed “earlier than 10 years after the date of the conviction or 10 years after any active sentence, period of probation, or post-release supervision has been served, whichever occurs later.”
Similarly, N.C.G.S. § 15A-145.5, governing expunction of more than one misdemeanor conviction, adopts parallel language using “seven years after the date of the person’s last conviction . . . or seven years after any active sentence, period of probation, or post-release supervision has been served, whichever occurs later.” These provisions may support the view that the waiting period begins on the later of the two referenced events and reinforce the broader statutory trend of aligning with the “Roman numeral” logic even without using the numerals.
The same pattern is followed in the relevant provisions of N.C.G.S. § 15A-145.5 governing the expunction of two or three felony convictions after 20 years and provisions addressing felony breaking or entering after 15 years. These subsections reflect a legislative structure that uses clear timeframes tied to either conviction date or sentence completion, whichever is later, implying that the General Assembly has gradually formalized this approach even without the Roman numeral format.
A notable exception to this trend is N.C.G.S. § 15A-145.5(c)(1), which governs expunction of a single misdemeanor conviction. It states that a petition “may not be filed earlier than five years after the date of the conviction or when any active sentence, period of probation, and post-release supervision has been served, whichever occurs later.” This phrasing, lacking the structure seen in the revised felony provisions, is open to the same two interpretations discussed earlier.