For example, N.C.G.S. § 15A-145 sets forth that a petition may not be filed “earlier than: (i) two years after the date of
[…] Statutes without formatting could be read to require the petitioner to wait the full statutory period beginning after the completion of the sentence, regardless of the date of conviction. In practice, this interpretation may require a longer waiting period for certain expunction petitions.
Two expunction statutes in North Carolina demonstrate legislative drafting due to their use of Roman numerals. Under N.C.G.S. § 15A-145, which applies to misdemeanors committed before age 18 or age 21, and N.C.G.S. § 15A-145.1, which applies to gang offenses committed before age 18, the General Assembly inserted roman numerals to clarify the statute’s intent.
For example, N.C.G.S. § 15A-145 sets forth that a petition may not be filed “earlier than: (i) two years after the date of the conviction, or (ii) the completion of any period of probation, whichever occurs later.” The addition of Roman numerals in 2008 via technical corrections legislation resolved a previously ambiguous phrase that lacked clear structure and could have been read as requiring both conditions to be met independently.